Pastoral Committees & Commissions

I. Chittagong Region

Pastoral Commissions and Teams

A. Regional Pastoral Coordinating Committee (1996)
Chairman : Most Rev. Moses M. Costa, C.S.C., D.D.
Vice-Chairman : Rev. Fr. Gordon Dias
Pastoral Coordinator : Mr. Manik Willver D’Costa 01817205374
B. Regional Commissions and Teams
B.1 Commission for Liturgy and Prayer
Coordinator : Fr. Terence Rodrigues 01824649631
Members : Sr. Jyotsna Corraya, RNDM
: Ms. Christina Soma D’Costa
Animator : Sr. Nisha Rita Gagra, SSMI
B.2 Commission for Catechetics & Biblical Apostolate
Coordinator : Fr. Germain Sanchay Gomes 01721577793
Members : Ms. Celine Gomes
: Mrs. Cynthia D’Costa
Animator : Mr. Manik Willver D’Costa
B.3 Commission for Family Life
Coordinator : Fr. Leonard C. Rebeiro 01794413386
Members : Mrs. Linja Rebeiro
: Mr. Marcel D’Silva
Animator : Sr. Nisha Rita Gagra, SSMI
B.4 Commission for Education
Coordinator : Bro. Pradip Louis Rozario, CSC
Members : Sr. Renu Maria Palma, RNDM
: Sr. Mary Shongita, SMRA
 Ex Officio : Mr. James Gomes
 Observer : FYTP Personnel
Animator : Mr. Manik Willver D’Costa
B.5 Commission for Health Care
Coordinator : Sr. Nita Rozario, CSC 01727745258
Members : Mr. Mridul Karmakar
: Dr. Sanai Tripura
Animator : Sr. Nisha Rita Gagra, SSMI
B.6 Commission for Justice and Peace
Coordinator : Mr. Ambrose Gomes 01712275974
Members : Fr. Regan Clement D’Costa
: Mr. Lanny Gomes
Ex Officio : Mr. David Gonsalves
Animator : Mr. Manik Willver D’Costa
B.6-A Desk for Migrants and Itinerant People
Coordinator : Sr. Zita Rema, SSMI 01710921406
Members : Fr. Jerome Rozario
: Mr. Probal Deo
B.7 Commission for Christian Unity & Inter Religious Dialogue
Coordinator : Mr. Daniel Sipu Gomes 01715705891
Members : Sr. Eugenia, RNDM
: Fr. Robert Gonsalves
Animator : Mr. Manik Willver D’Costa
B.8 Commission for Social Communication
Coordinator : Mr. Clement Lincoln Gomes 01672273690
Members : Mrs. Margaret Genes
: Mr. Iven Brian Quiah
Animator : Mr. Mickey Paul Gonsalves
B.9 Commission for Youth
Coordinator : Bro. Rinku Costa, CSC 01556449728
Asst. Coordinator : Mr. Mickey Paul Gonsalves
Member : Sr. Nisha Rita Gagra, SSMI
Animator : Mr. Manik Willver D’Costa
B.10 Commission for Laity
Coordinator : Mr. Probal Deo 01718004377
Members : Mrs. Moury Paroy
: Mr. Ross Gonsalves
Animator : Mr. Mickey Paul Gonsalves
B.10-A Desk for Professionals
Coordinator : Mr. James Gomes 01713384040
Members : Fr. Gordon Dias
: Mr. Moses Shyamol Gomes
B.11 Diocesan Commission for Seminary
Coordinator : Fr. Terence Rodrigues 01824649631
Members : Fr. Michael Roy
: Fr. Henry Rebeiro, OMI
: Sr. Nisha Mankhin, RNDM
: Mr. Brinda Tripura
Animator : Sr. Nisha Rita Gagra, SSMI
B.12 Commission for Clergy & Religious
Coordinator : Fr. Absalom Lintu Roy 01752118159
Members : Bro. Sumon Costa, CSC
: Sr. Sushoma Costa, CSC
Animator : Sr. Nisha Rita Gagra, SSMI
B.13 Commission for Evangelization & Promotion of PMS
Coordinator : Sr. Zita Rema, SSMI 01710921406
Members : Bro. Uzzal Pereira, CSC
: Mrs. Babra Gomes
Animator : Sr. Nisha Rita Gagra, SSMI
B.14 Caritas General Body
Members : Fr. Terence Rodrigues 01824649631
: Fr. Edmond Cruze, CSC 01715071932
 Regional Director : Mr. James Gomes 01713384040

II. Chittagong Hill Tracts Region

CHT Pastoral Formation Team

A. General Body
Members Designation Episcopal Bodies Parishes
Most Rev. Moses Costa, CSC Chairman Bishop
Fr. Gordon Dias Vice Chairman Vicar General
Mr. Manik W. D’Costa Resource Person Pastoral Coordinator
Fr. Bikash Rebeiro, CSC Program Coordinator EC-Youth PST/ Thanchi
Mr. Khunthairoy Tripura Secretary EC-SC PST/ Bandarban
Fr. Subash Costa, CSC Member EC-EPMS Bandarban
Fr. Robert Dilip Gomes, CSC Member Bolipara
Fr. Dominic Rozario, OMI Member EC-Cat & Biblical Alikadam
Fr. Samar Dango, OMI Member Lama
Fr. Pankaj Pereira Member Rangamati
Fr. Michael Roy Member Khagrachori
SMRA Sister Delegate Member Bandarban
SSMI Sister Delegate Member Thanchi
Sr. Teressa Sonju Asam, RNDM Member EC-HC Bolipara
LHC Sister Delegate Member Alikadam
LHC Sister Delegate Member Lama
RNDM Sister Delegate Member Rangamati
Sr. Bernadette, CSC Member Khagrachori
Mr. Andrijoy Tripura Member Thanchi
Mr. Ramond Tripura Member Bolipara
Mr. Abraham Tripura Member Alikadam
Mr. Sojoram Tripura Member Lama
Mr. Simon Tripura Member Rangamati
Mr. Sushanto Tripura Member Khagrachori
Mr. Shoktimoni Tripura Member Bandarban
Mr. Brinda Tripura Member Thanchi
Mr. Michael Pantra Member EC-L & P Bolipara
Mr. Birendro Tripura Member EC-Laity Alikadam
Mr. Gudaichandra Tripura Member Lama
Mr. Samuel Asam Member Rangamati
Catechist Member Khagrachori
Mr. Alimohan Tripura Member EC-Family Bandarban
Mrs. Magdalene D’Silva Member EC-J & P Bandarban
Mrs. Sabitri Tripura Member EC-CUIRD Thanchi
Bro. Sylvester Mridha, CSC Member EC-ED Bandarban
B. Executive Body
Members Designation Episcopal Bodies Parishes
Fr. Bikash Rebeiro, CSC Ex Officio Coordinator EC-Youth PST/ Thanchi
Mr. Khunthairoy Francis Tripura Ex Officio Secretary EC-SC PST/ Bandarban
Mr. Manik Willver D’Costa Pastoral Coordinator PST
Fr. Dominic Sarkar, CSC Local Parish Priest Bandarban
Sister Delegate from General Body Local Sister Bandarban
Mr. Andrijoy Tripura Member Thanchi
Mr. Ramond Tripura Member Bolipara
Mr. Abraham Tripura Member Alikadam
Mr. Sojoram Tripura Member Lama
Mr. Simon Tripura Member Rangamati
Mr. Sushanto Tripura Member Khagrachori